Personal Data protection Notice

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

 

This Personal Data Protection Notice elucidates the usage of your Personal Data by Kevin Wu & Associates as follows.

In general, by engaging Kevin Wu & Associates as your lawyers, or by providing personal data to Kevin Wu & Associates via emails, messages through social applications and/or Kevin Wu & Associates’ website, you consent to Kevin Wu & Associates processing of your personal data for various purposes, and as necessary to comply with Kevin Wu & Associates’ obligations as prescribed by applicable laws.

 

Kevin Wu & Associates reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of this Personal Data Protection Notice from time to time by placing the updated Personal Data Protection Notice on Kevin Wu & Associates’ website.

 

Collection of Personal Data

For the purposes of Kevin Wu & Associates’ engagement by you, you have provided to us personal data such as your name, age, gender, race, identity card number, passport number, address, marital status, telephone number, email address, income tax details, family details and bank account information and any information related to you, your spouse or family members (“Personal Data”) which will be collected, recorded, held, stored and processed by us, Kevin Wu & Associates, including our employees, to be utilized and dealt with in accordance and in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

In addition to the Personal Data that you provide to us directly (whether in the course of Kevin Wu & Associates’ engagement by you or during any communication with us, Kevin Wu & Associates), we may also collect your Personal Data from various other sources, including but not limited to, from online search tools, information obtained from third parties through regulatory and government authorities, or at events organised or participated by us, Kevin Wu & Associates. In respect of personal data of third parties such as your spouse and family members, you warrant that you have obtained their consent to allow us to process their personal data.

 

Purpose of Processing Personal Data

The purposes of your Personal Data being collected and processed shall, amongst others, include :-

  1. for internal administrative purposes and record keeping of all matters including historical and conflict checking purposes;

  2. to provide legal and/or corporate secretarial services to you;

  3. to communicate with you and the delivery of notices or letters to you;

  4. to respond to enquiries and comments from you;

  5. to carry out due diligence checks and to verify identity and credit standing;

  6. to determine the ownership of assets and liabilities;

  7. to initiate and conduct of legal proceedings;

  8. to provide information to regulatory and government authorities in order to comply with statutory and regulatory requirements, including compliance with any laws and/or orders of Court and disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular or code;

 

which you are agreeable and consent to Kevin Wu & Associates utilising and processing your Personal Data.

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

Some of your Personal Data may be required to be disclosed to third parties, including but not limited to the following:-

  1. any party involved in or related to a legal proceeding for purposes of the legal proceedings;

  2. information technology (IT) service providers;

  3. data entry service providers;

  4. storage facility providers;

  5. auditors, consultants, accountants, or other financial or professional advisers;

  6. banks and financial institutions;

  7. insurance providers;

  8. government agencies, statutory authorities, industry regulators and other similar authorities;

  9. regulatory and governmental authorities in order to comply with statutory and government requirements;

  10. any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under the law or in relation to any order or judgment of a court; and

  11. as otherwise permitted under Malaysian law, including but not limited to, the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Rights of Access and Correction

Subject to any applicable restrictions under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and contractual conditions, you have the right to request access to your Personal Data held by us and may at any time request to :-

  1. access to your Personal Data;

  2. correct or rectify any of your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated and supply you with a copy of the Personal Data as corrected; and

  3. limit the processing of your Personal Data.

Further, you may communicate to us in written form your objection to the use of your Personal Data for any purpose whatsoever and/or your withdrawal, in full or in part, of your consent given herein. The aforesaid communication can be addressed to us by way of email at office@kevinwuassociates.com.

In engaging us and/or continuing to engage us and/or having engaged us and/or communicating with us with the view to engaging us, you will be deemed to have consented to allow us to collect, record, hold, store, process and deal with your Personal Data until and unless we receive written notice to the contrary from you.

Nothing in this Personal Data Protection Notice shall limit the rights of Kevin Wu & Associates under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

 

Kevin Wu & Associates will not disclose personal data provided by you to any third party without your consent save for the purposes as stipulated above. Kevin Wu & Associates is committed to ensuring that personal data provided by you is stored securely.